suspends
[…] and detain without resort to the ordinary processes and forms of law such
individuals as he might deem dangerous to the public safety. Lincoln’s response was prompted by the
outbreak of riots and militia action along the border-states which allowed
“disloyal persons” to be detained indefinitely without trial.
Lincoln’s suspension of the writ of habeas corpus is an act that has
brought about several questions. However,
the issue is whether Congress or the President has the power to suspend the
writ of habeas corpus? The Constitution states in Article 1, section
9 of the Constitution, forbids the suspension of habeas corpus except,
"when in Cases of Rebellion or Invasion the public safety may require
it." The period in which President
Lincoln suspends the writ of habeas corpus was an especially crucial time for
the Union. If the President doesn’t take
action immediately the Union may be overrun by disloyal persons, guerrillas,
block-aide runners, and not to mention the secessionist.
During